Home

Resumé

Sound/Video

Photos

Press

Teaching

Contact/Links

Publications

Education

September 2013 - July 2015

 MA (flute performance), Royal Academy of Music, London, UK (Distinction)

September 2009 - July 2013 

 BMus (Hon), Royal College of Music, London, UK (Distinction)

September 2008 – May 2009

 Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, MI, USA

September 2005 – June 2008 

 Canterbury Arts High School, Ottawa, ON, Canada

Applied Music Studies

 

Flute (RAM) 

 William Bennett (2013-15), Paul Edmund-Davies (2013-14)

Piccolo (RAM)

 Patricia Morris (2013-15)

Flute (RCM)

 Simon Channing (2009-13), Daniel Pailthorpe (2011-13), Jaime Martin (2012-13) 

Piccolo (RCM) 

 Stewart McIlwham (2011-2012), Kathleen Stevenson (2009-2011)

Flute (Interlochen)

 Nancy Stagnitta (2008-2009)

Private Studies

Flute:  Ervin Monroe (2008-2009); Beverley Robinson (2001-08)
Piano/Theory:  Susan Day (2008-2009); Gabor Finta (2007-08); Scott Richardson (2005-07)
Voice:  Maya Ethier (2004-08)
Chamber Music:  Beverley Robinson/Susan Morris (2002-06) – Ottawa Youth Orchestra Academy
Orchestral:  Douglas Sturdevant (winds); John Gomez (conductor), Ottawa Youth Orchestra (2006-8)

Other Qualifications

Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music - DipABRSM (flute performance) 2008
Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto - Gr 10 flute (1st cl honours/distinction) 2008; Gr 6 piano (1st class honours) 2008; Harmony 3 (1st class honours) 2007

Professional Development & Festivals

2016 Young Artist Program, National Arts Centre Summer Music Institute , Ottawa, Canada
2015 Grolloo Flute Sessions, Netherlands - Boustany/Clarke/Ziegler/ with Berendse/Kingma/Carey
2013 Audition Training Workshop, Netherlands Flute Academy - Emily Beynon
2012 Banff Centre, Alberta - Ransom Wilson, Tara Helen O'Connor
Domaine Forget, St-Irène, Quebec – Emmanuel Pahud, Susan Hoeppner
Audition Training Workshop, Netherlands Flute Academy - Emily Beynon
2011 Vianden International Chamber Music Festival, Luxembourg - with Brad Garner
Young International Professionals program, Netherlands Flute Academy - Emily Beynon
2010 Academie int'l des nuits Pianistique, Aix-en-Provence, France - Pierre-Yves Artaud
Julius Baker Flute Masterclasses, CT, USA - S Hoeppner, T Coelho; G Schocker
 Piccolo studies with Nicola Mazzanti, Florence, Italy
2009 International Flute School, Weggis, Switzerland - Sir James Galway
Beyond the Masterclass, Los Angeles – Jim Walker, Elizabeth Rowe, Sarah Jackson
Domaine Forget, St-Irène, Quebec – Susan Hoeppner, Michel Debost, Matthieu Dufour
Scottish International Flute Summer School, Scotland, UK (2006, 2007, 2008) - Wissam Boustany, Ruth Morley, Ian Clarke, Peter Lloyd; Scott Mitchell (piano coaching)
Charterhouse International Music Festival, Godalming, UK (2007) - Susan Milan
Boxwood Festival, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada (2007) - Chris Norman (traditional flute), Francis Colpron (baroque flute), June McCormack (Irish flute), Hariprasad Chaurasia (bansuri)

Competition

National Flute Association Masterclass Performers Competition - winner, 2014

Jonathan Myall Piccolo Prize, Royal Academy of Music - winner, March 2014

RCM Concerto Competition - winner, summer term 2011

Bloch International Music Competition, July 14, 2011, London, UK - 2nd place

British Flute Society School Performer 2010 Class B - merit

LISMA Foundation International Music Competition 2009 – finalist

South East Michigan Flute Association (SEMFA) High School Young Artist Comp'n 2009 – winner

National Capital Kiwanis Festival, Ottawa – regional flute competitions 2006, 2007, 2008; Sault Ste Marie Kiwanis Festival in 2009 - RCM Grade 8, Senior & Open Level categories  – overall winner

Ontario Music Festival woodwinds competitions 2006-9 (Gr 8, 9 and Open Levels - 1st, 1st, 3rd, 3rd)

Tunbridge Wells International Young Concert Artists Competition, UK  2008
Jeunesses Internationale Flute Competition and Festival, Bucharest Romania 2008; competition, festival & masterclasses with Pierre-Yves Artaud, Catalina Opriatou, Mattei Corbin

Recognition & Awards

National Arts Centre Summer Music Institute Young Artist Award for 2016 (Friends of the NAC Orchestra)

National Arts Centre, Ottawa: One of 3 Rising Stars presented in recital - 2015/16 Season

Named a CBC Young Artist of the Year for 2016

National Arts Centre, Ottawa: One of 3 Rising Stars presented in recital - 2015/16 Season

Recipient, Canada Council for the Arts Grant - 2014 

Recipient, Ottawa Kiwanis Music Festival Senator Norman M. Paterson Senior Scholarship and Sid Holmes Memorial Scholarship - 2014 

Revolutions for Solo Flute (Little Piper, 2013) awarded Honourable Mention at the National Flute Association's 2014 Newly Published Music Competition

Recipient, Sylva Gelber Music Foundation Award - 2013 

RCM Scholar - 2010-13 

Ottawa Music Club Senior Scholarship, Kiwanis Music Festival, National Capital Region - 2012 

Solo Recital, Royal Albert Hall Classical Coffee Mornings Series - 2012 

RCM nominee for the Sylva Gelber Music Foundation Award - 2012, 2013; RAM nominee for this award - 2014

Soloist, RCM Philharmonic - 2012

Senator Norman M. Paterson Senior Scholarship, Kiwanis Music Festival, National Capital Region - 2009 

Interlochen Arts Academy Fine Arts Award - 2009 

Itani Family Award, Ottawa Youth Orchestra Academy – 2008

Betts Family Scholarship, NCR Kiwanis – 2008

Ottawa Flute Association Scholarship, NCR Kiwanis – 2007

Fred Kasper Memorial Scholarship, Boxwood Festival - 2007

Experience

Performance:

Hastings Philharmonic Orchestra - (2016-)

Ensemble OrQuesta - (2016-)

Jazz Flute Big Band/UK - (2016-)

Orchestre de la Francophonie/Youth Orchestra of the Americas - (2016, 2015) - principal

Orchestre de la Francophonie - (2014) - co-principal

Orchestra Vitae (2014) - principal

London Beethoven Project (2014) - principal

Ensemble Lunaire (2013-2014) - principal

Extras list:  National Arts Centre Orchestra (since 2015);  London Philharmonic Orchestra (since 2013)

Previous Orchestral: University of London Symphony Orchestra (John Forster, Daniel Capps, conductors - 2009-10); CLIC Sargent Symphony (guest member 2010-11); guest principal for: The Ursa Minor Project; Orchestra Vitae; Imperial College Symphony; Horsham Symphony Orchestra for Shady Lady soundtrack 

Previous Chamber:  Kamberlite (fl/cl) (2013-2014); London Chamber Ensemble (fl,v,va,vc,harp) (2011-13); Trillium Trio (fl,vc,pf - 2010-2012); Trio de Fuxx (fl,va harp - 2010-11); Aether Woodwind Quintet (2009-2010)

Solo - various including:

Classics for the Cabot Trail, Indian Brook, NS, Canada - August 2015
Glebe St James Young Artists Series, Ottawa, Canada - April 2013
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK - Elgar Room - Classical Coffee Series - September 2012
National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Canada - NACO pre-concert recitalist - January 2012
St-Martin in the Fields, London, UK - recitalist, November 2011
Ottawa International Chamberfest 2009 – Rising Stars soloist; festival ‘blogger’

 

Training:

London Sinfonietta side-by-side scheme (2014-15)

Royal Academy of Music ensembles:  RAM Symphony Orchestra (2014)*; RAM Big Band*; RAM Wind Ensemble

Royal College of Music ensembles: RCM Symphony Orchestra*; RCM Philharmonic*; RCM Wind Ensemble* and Symphonic Wind Orchestra; RCM Chorus; RCM Big Band*; RCM Student Film Orchestra* (2009-2013)

English National Opera Orchestral sit-in scheme (2012-2013) 

Interlochen Arts Academy Orchestra* (Octavio Mas-Arocas, conductor; guest conductor: Leonard Slatkin) and Interlochen Chamber Music (2008-09) 

Ottawa Youth Orchestra* (John Gomez, conductor), Ottawa, Canada (2006-08) - including tour to Hungary/Vienna & NAC performance 

 OYOA Int & Sr Chamber Winds, Ottawa, Canada (Beverley Robinson, Susan Morris) - 2002-06

       

* principal

 

Teaching/Coaching:

2017 New North Academy - Peripatetic Flute Teacher
2016- Highbury Grove School - Peripatetic Flute Teacher
2012 RCM Sparks Tri-borough Music Hub Program - Mentor

BBC Family Orchestra Scheme - Workshop Assistant
2011-12 City of London School for Boys - Visiting Music Teacher
2010-11 RCM Sparks Outreach Program; City of London School substitute music teacher (2011)
2009 Coach, Ottawa Youth Orchestra Academy Brush Up Camp
Instructor, OYOA Camp: beginner winds, theory, chamber music

Compositions/Publications

Revolutions for Solo Flute, Little Piper (2013) - Awarded Honourable Mention in the 2014 National Flute Association Newly Published Music Competition

Finger Independence (2014):  20 Studies for the Aspiring Virtuoso, publication pending; companion videos available on YouTube

Upcoming/Past Events  

 

Solo Recitals:

    "Rising Stars" NAC recital with Jean Desmarais, piano; Ottawa, ON:  February 14, 2016 (on CBC Radio 2 10/04/2016)

    "Classics on the Cabot Trail" recital with Stephen Runge, piano; Indian Brook, NS:  August 16, 2015

    Solo Recital with Jean Desmarais - April 12, 2015, First Baptist Church, Ottawa, Canada

    Canadian Federation of University Women, Ottawa Chapter - April 17, 2015, Ottawa, Canada

    Music and Beyond - July 12, 2014, Dominion-Chalmers United Church, Ottawa

    Spitalfields Summer Music Festival 2014 - June 11, 2014, Geffrye Museum, London, UK  

    Royal Academy of Music - Knussen 'Masks' Feb 21, 2014; Solo recital March 4, 2014, London, UK

    Glebe St-James Young Artists Series - April 7, 2013, Ottawa, Canada

    Norfolk House Music Room, V&A Museum, London, UK - March 15, 2013, London, UK

    RCM Graduation Recital - March 13, 2013, London, UK Oundle, UK - September 30, 2012 

    Elgar Room at the Royal Albert Hall, London - September 16, 2012

    Pre-concert recitals, National Arts Centre, January 5&6, 2012, Ottawa, Canada

    St-Martin in the Fields debut as featured soloist, London, November 18, 2011

"Bryden & Mathews" performances, with Cassie Mathews, guitar; London, UK - 2015: November 28 at St Giles-without-Cripplegate; December 4 at St Mary-le-Bow Church; 2016: January 22 at Heath St Baptist Church; Jan 29 at Swedish Church, London; Feb 24 at Christchurch, Sptialfields; March 2 at St Botolph's Aldgate, Mar 7 at UCL Campus; Mar 11 at St John's Waterloo; March 21 at All Saints High Wycombe; May 29 at St Matthew's Church, Kingsley, Northampton; May 30 at Fenton House, Hampstead, London; 2017: March 7 at St Botolph's Aldgate; March 8 (Women in Music) at the Royal College of Music, London

With the Really Useful Group's production of The Woman in White at the Charing Cross Theatre, London, UK, November 2017-February 2018

With Ensemble OrQuesta as the Woodhouse Opera Orchestra in residence, Hastings, UK - La Bohème, November 10-11, 2016; Don Giovanni, May 25-June 4, 2017; Rameau's Hippolyte et Aricie, July 1-2, 2017; Donizetti's L'elisir d'amore, Sept. 9-10, 2017; April 21, 2018 at Christchurch Priory, Dorset

With the Hastings Philharmonic Orchestra (and Ensemble OrQuesta) - November 12, 2016 at the White Rock Theatre, Hastings; Jan. 21, 2017 at Christchurch Priory, Dorset; April 1, 2017/May 20, 2017/May 31-June 4, 2017 at St Mary in the Castle, Hastings; July 8, 2017 at Christchurch Priory, Dorset, At St Mary in the Castle: Oct 13, 2017; March 17, April 14, July 7, 2018; May 5, 2018 at the White Rock Theatre, Hastings

With La Folie Baroque, Chichester, UK - Feb. 11, 2017 (French Opera Programme); 'Sound of the Trumpet' Tour, Isle of Wight, UK, Aug.16-20, 2017 (Newport Minster, St Catherine's Ventnor, All Saints' Ryde, St Helen's Seaview))

Worthing Chamber Choir with the Arun Valley Music Group; (guest principal flute) - Goring United Reformed Church, Worthing, UK, March 20, 2016

Jazz Flute Big Band - Spice of Life, London, UK, February 18, 2016

2016 National Arts Centre Young Artist Program Senior Chamber Concert Series (June 21-22, 2016), Freiman Hall, Ottawa

2016 Orchestre de la francophonie: Concerts - July 13 (Conservatoire de Montreal), July 14 (Festival Lachine), July 16 (Music and Beyond Festival, Ottawa), July 20-23 (Societe des Arts Technologiques), July 23 (Place de la Paix, Montreal), July 28 (Centre Pierre Charbonneau, Montreal), July 30 (Festival Int Domaine Forget, St Irenee), July 31 (Chicoutimi), August 7 (Maison Symphonique, Montreal), Aug 11 (Festival Classique des Hautes Laurentides, Mont Laurier), Aug 12 (Concert de residence, Garage Musique, Montreal)

2015 Orchestre de la francophonie/Youth Orchestra of the Americas residencies and 23-concert tour through NB, PQ and ON, and headlining with the PanAm Games in Toronto:  May 31-August 4, 2015 list of concerts

Through the Royal Academy of Music:

    London Sinfonietta, Southbank Centre, London:  December 5, 2014 (Birtwhistle: A Celebration)

    Royal Academy Big Band (Nick Smart/Nikki Iles conductors), EFG London Jazz Fest, Southbank Centre, Nov. 22, 2014

    RAM-SO: Nov 9, 2014 (Britten's "War Requiem"; conductor: Marin Alsop); Southbank Centre, London 

    RAM-SO: Jan 16, 2015 (Ravel "Daphnis and Chloe Suite No.2"; conductor Manuel Lopez-Gomez) at the RAM, London 

    RAM Showcases: Shakespeare: The Showtunes, Dec 2013/Jan 2014; Agents showcase, Apr 8-9, 2014

    Harp Chamber Music Recitals - RAM &Vinehall School, East Sussex - Feb 2014; Charlton House, London - March 2014

    RAM Flute Ensemble Concerts - RAM, London - November 2013; February 2014

Orchestra Vitae, St John Smith's Square, London: October 16, 2014 (Shostakovich, Festival Overture; Brahms, Symphony No 3; Montague, Requiem: The Trumpets Sounded Calling them to the Other Side); May 1, 2014 (Ives, The Unanswered Question; Admas, The Wound Dresser; Vaughan Williams, Symphony No 4)

National Flute Association 2014 Convention - Masterclass performance with Sir James Galway as 2014 winner of NFA Masterclass Performers Competition, Aug. 9, 2014

2014 Orchestre de la Francophonie - Montreal and Domaine Forget, Canada with tours in Ontario and Quebec - June 29-Aug 10, 2014 - concerts at Salle Bourgie (July 10); NAC Ottawa (July 11), Eglise St-Eustache (July 18), Societe des arts technologiques (SAT/chamber music) (July 21-23), Maison symphonique de Montreal (July 27), Place de la Paix, Montreal (July 29), Domaine Forget (Aug 3), Theatre Banque nationale, Chicoutimi (Aug 5)

London Beethoven Project - Creatures of Prometheus Overture, Symph 1 & 2 - March 1, 2014; Symph 3 & 4 - May 11, 2014; Egmont Overture, Symph 7 & 8 - Sept 14, 2014 - London, UK

Kamberlite Duo recital, St John's Hospice, London NW8 - March 11, 2014; Canadian Women's Club of London Carol Service, Covent Garden, London - Dec 2013

London Horror Festival - Britten "Turn of the Screw" with Artwork Opera, Oct 15-17, 2013

Ensemble Lunaire, April & May 2013 - Canary Wharf/Notting Hill; Delius, Mozart, Wagner, Schubert - April 14, 2014

London Chamber Ensemble concert series July 2013 - Chepstow, Bradford on Avon & Cardiff, UK 

Through the Royal College of Music:

    RCM Rising Stars, Cadogan Hall - June 10, 2013, London, UK

    RCM Philharmonic concerts - December 6 & 7, 2012 in London and Guildford, UK; July 2013

    RCM Symphony concerts - Sept/Nov 2012, Feb 6 & 27, June 2013 London UK

    Performance of Marais' Les folies d'espagne, St Mary Abbots Church, London - October 12, 2012

    Soloist with the RCM Philharmonic (Martin's Ballade), March 8, 2012, London, UK as winner of Concerto Comp

Ursa Minor Project, June 2013 - Amaryllis Fleming Hall, RCM, London, UK

Masterclasses in London, UK: William Bennett, Katherine Bryan, Emily Beynon, Paul Edmund-Davies, Peter Verhoyen (2015); Aldo Baerten, Gaspar Hoyos, William Bennett, Emily Beynon (2014); Karen de Fleyt, Emily Beynon (2013); Gareth Davies (2012)

References

Supplied upon request


 

Contact Ph. (+44) 7503 612611  lindsaybryden@gmail.com